Howard County ElectricianHoward County, MD

Howard County Electrician

Electrician in Howard County

What the county requires, what the work costs here, and what tends to go wrong in a Howard County house.

  • Howard County permits and inspections
  • Local prices, dated at the source
  • No national averages

Permits, what the county actually charges, the licence to check before you hire, and what an inspector is looking for.

We've dated every figure we gathered. If we know when a number expires, we've said so.


Who issues the permit

For electrical permits, you deal with the Department of Inspections, Licenses & Permits. You'll find it at 3430 Court House Drive, Ellicott City. The permits line is 410-313-2455. The Health Department handles septic systems and wells. If your job involves both, you deal with two departments.

The current fee schedule is Howard County Council Resolution #83-2026. The county adopted it under § 3.222 of the Howard County Code. It took effect on 1 July 2026. It replaced the previous schedule outright. If your quote uses last year's fees, those figures are out of date.

What the county charges

New residential construction, by service size

What Howard County charges to permit a new electrical serviceFlat permit fees by service size. A standard house is the first line; the county's fee doubles between a 200-amp service and a 600-amp one.
  1. 1- or 2-family dwelling, 0–200 amp$150
  2. Over 200–400 amp$200
  3. Over 400–600 amp$300
The numbers behind this
ServiceFee
1- or 2-family dwelling, 0–200 amp$150
Over 200–400 amp$200
Over 400–600 amp$300

FY2027 Electrical Permit Fee Schedule, adopted under § 3.222 of the Howard County Code, effective 1 July 2026. A non-refundable $50 application fee applies on top.

The common jobs

WorkFee
Service heavy-up (upgrade), per service or feeder$50
Generator$100 each
Swimming pool$100 flat
Hot tub$50 flat
Residential elevator$50 each
Telephone, alarm, central vacuum, intercomsee schedule

You also pay a non-refundable $50 application fee.

(FY2027 Electrical Permit Fee Schedule, effective 1 July 2026.)

The $50 heavy-up fee is worth knowing. A service upgrade is one of the jobs most often quoted in the county. The permit costs a small fraction of what you'll be quoted for the work.

Commercial, counted by outlet

OutletsFee
25 or fewer$50
26–100$150
Over 100$150 + $25 per additional 100 or part

You pay extra for components. The first piece of equipment or appliance costs $50. Each one after that costs $5. Each transfer switch costs $50. A service up to 200 amps costs $50. Generators cost $100 for 0–50 kW. They cost $300 for 51–500 kW. The first elevator or escalator costs $200. Each additional one costs $50. Those fees exclude plug-in chair lifts.

What a heavy-up actually replacesThe county's fees are organised by service size, and a service upgrade is one of the most quoted jobs here. This is the run of equipment it covers.
OutsideInsideMeterMain panelBranch circuitsGrounding electrode1234
  1. 1A heavy-up is charged at $50 per service or feeder, plus the non-refundable $50 application fee. The permit is a small fraction of what you will be quoted for the work.
  2. 2The new service permit fee is set by size: $150 for a 1- or 2-family dwelling up to 200 amps, $200 over 200 to 400, $300 over 400 to 600.
  3. 358.4% of the county's housing was built between 1970 and 1999 — wired for a household without a heat pump, an induction hob, two home offices and a car on the drive. The stock is concentrated where the original service size has been outgrown rather than where it is unsafe.
  4. 4Any electrical component of a well or septic system needs its own permit, separate from the plumbing one.

FY2027 Electrical Permit Fee Schedule, adopted under § 3.222 of the Howard County Code, effective 1 July 2026.

What failing an inspection costs

You pay more each time the same inspection fails:

What each repeat failure of the same inspection costsReinspection fees escalate with repeated failures of the same inspection. A job that has failed twice is a job where the next failure costs more than the original permit — which is a reason to ask what was wrong the first time.
  1. 2 failures$100
  2. 3 failures$125
  3. 4 or more failures$175
The numbers behind this
FailuresFee
2$100
3$125
4 or more$175

FY2027 Electrical Permit Fee Schedule, effective 1 July 2026. Fees apply per repeated failure of the same inspection.

An inspection outside business hours costs $125 for the first hour. You pay $100 per additional hour or part of it.

If your contractor books an overtime inspection, ask why. If your job has failed twice, the next failure costs more than the original permit. Ask what was wrong the first time.

What is behind the walls here

58.4% of Howard County's homes — 73,212 units — were built between 1970 and 1999. Only 12.2% were built before 1970.

That is the most useful fact to know about electrical work here. A house from 1975 was wired for a different household. It did not have a heat pump, an induction hob, two home offices and a car on the drive. Most homes here come from a period when the original service is now too small rather than unsafe. That is why heavy-ups are such a common job here. It also explains the flat fee for them.

Only about one Howard County house in eight predates 1970. Old wiring, such as cloth insulation or knob and tube, is unusual here. You are more likely to find it in older parts of the state.


We've given a source for every figure. We've included the date we read it.

Electrician work in Howard County

Get someone out

Tell us what has gone wrong and we will call you back.

Ask for a callback